logo
logo

Privacy Policy - Global Allergy and Asthma Patient Platform

As of May 17, 2018

General

The website is operated by the Global Allergy and Asthma Patient Platform (GAAPP), Altgasse 8-10, 1130 Vienna. Responsible for the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the GDPR is the Global Allergy and Asthma Patient Platform.

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. GAAPP processes your data exclusively based on legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003).

GAAPP processes personally identifiable information provided by users and entered on the GAAPP website for membership, newsletter sign up, and ordering publications. Only by actively entering your name, address, etc., do you provide this information to GAAPP.

The GAAPP sites do not create personal user profiles.

Data storage while ordering

By means of an order form or e-mail the one-off ordering of brochures, posters and other products as well as the purchase of periodical media is possible. The data transmitted during the order process and required for the shipment processing are stored.

a. Order brochures and other products

When ordering brochures and other products, the personal data necessary for the handling of the shipping process will be stored and processed. These are salutation, first name, surname, organization / company, street / number, postal code, city, e-mail address.

b. Subscription to periodicals

When registering for the delivery of periodical media, your personal data will be stored as far as necessary for the handling of the shipping process. These are salutation, first name, surname, organization / company, street / number, postal code, city, e-mail address. These personal data are passed on to the third party required for the shipment, which is

  • the company responsible for addressing the media and
  • the carrier or shipping company responsible for the delivery.

You can refuse the use of periodic media at any time by contacting us via e-mail at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Data transfer

Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties. Exempted from this is the disclosure of data that must be passed on

  • based on statutory provisions
  • for the dispatch of ordered products

Membership

You can become a member of GAAPP through the website www.ga2p2.org or by email. For this purpose, we collect and process your personal data, namely the name of the organization, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address, indications representing, date and time of registration. During the registration process, the consent to the data protection regulations is obligatory. With this consent, you agree that your personal data will be processed for sending by post or e-mail with general information, as well as for sending information leaflets or event invitations.

You can cancel your membership by sending an e-mail to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., according to the valid statutes.

Rights of access, rectification, cancellation, restriction, data portability and opposition

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability and opposition (see Chapter III EU-DSG-VO, rights of the data subject). If you want to take advantage of these rights, please contact us at:

Global Allergy and Asthma Patient Platform
Altgasse 8-10
1130 Vienna
001 615.300.2569
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.